
Motor City Market Report: Q3 2026
In Q3 2026, the median apartment price in Motor City was AED 1,748 per sq ft, across 670 residential sales transactions worth AED 897 million, according to Richmond Properties' analysis of Dubai Land Department data.
Key statistics
Q3 2026, compared with Q2 2026
- 670
- Residential sales transactions +28.4%
- AED897 million
- Sales value +23.2%
- AED1,748
- Apartments, median price per sq ft +3.4%
- AED7.0 million
- Villas and townhouses, median price⚠ 14 −19.5%
- 85%
- Off-plan share of sales 571 off-plan sales
- 52
- New lease registrations (Ejari) +20.9%
- AED76
- Apartment rent per sq ft, a year −4.4%
- 7.4%
- Gross rental yield, apartments −0.6 pts
Apartments, median price per sq ft
Villas and townhouses, median price
Lighter bars: fewer than 30 sales
Apartment rent, median per sq ft a year
Lighter bars: fewer than 30 leases
Villa and townhouse rent, median a year
Lighter bars: fewer than 30 leases
Apartment sales
Off-planReadyTotal sales
Villa and townhouse sales
Off-planReadyTotal sales
Apartment lease registrations
NewRenewedTotal lease registrations
Villa and townhouse lease registrations
NewRenewedTotal lease registrations
Investing in Dubai from abroad?
An advisor can compare these figures with your budget, target yield and timeline, and explain how buying from overseas works, in a call at a time that suits your time zone.
More Motor City market reports
FAQ
How many residential sales transactions were recorded in Motor City in Q3 2026?
Residential sales transactions in Motor City totalled 670 in Q3 2026, worth AED 897 million. Sales rose 28.4% quarter-on-quarter. Off-plan sales accounted for 85% of the total and owner resales 15%.
What is the price per sq ft in Motor City?
The median apartment price in Motor City was AED 1,748 per sq ft in Q3 2026, across 656 sales; it rose 3.4% quarter-on-quarter, and was 3% above the Dubai median. The median villa and townhouse price was AED 7.0 million, across 14 sales; it declined 19.5% quarter-on-quarter.
Are property prices in Motor City going up or down?
The median apartment price in Motor City rose 2.1% between Q1 2026 and Q3 2026, from AED 1,711 to AED 1,748 per sq ft.
| Quarter | Sales | Value | Apartments, per sq ft | Villas, median | New lease registrations | Apartment rent, per sq ft | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ⚠Q1 2026 | 1,003 | AED 1.40 billion | AED 1,711 | AED 10.1 million | 40 | AED 80 | 7.7% |
| ⚠Q2 2026 | 522 | AED 728 million | AED 1,690 | AED 8.7 million | 43 | AED 79 | 8.0% |
| ⚠Q3 2026 | 670 | AED 897 million | AED 1,748 | AED 7.0 million | 52 | AED 76 | 7.4% |
How much does a home in Motor City cost by number of bedrooms?
In Motor City in Q3 2026, median prices were AED 809,999 for a studio apartment (286 sales); AED 1.1 million for a 1-bedroom apartment (246 sales); AED 8.7 million for a 4-bedroom villa or townhouse (7 sales); AED 6.6 million for a 3-bedroom villa or townhouse (6 sales).
| Bedrooms | Sales | Median price | Per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| Studio | 286 | AED 809,999 | AED 2,051 |
| 1-bed | 246 | AED 1.1 million | AED 1,491 |
| 2-bed | 91 | AED 1.8 million | AED 1,580 |
| 3-bed | 30 | AED 2.9 million | AED 1,711 |
| ⚠4-bed | 3 | AED 7.1 million | AED 1,477 |
| Bedrooms | Sales | Median price | New lease registrations | Median rent, a year | Gross yield |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ⚠3-bed | 6 | AED 6.6 million | 5 | AED 190,000 | – |
| ⚠4-bed | 7 | AED 8.7 million | 3 | AED 245,000 | – |
| ⚠5-bed | 1 | AED 8.9 million | 2 | AED 450,000 | 5.0% |
What is the average rent in Motor City?
The median rental rate on new apartment lease registrations (Ejari) in Motor City was AED 76 per sq ft a year in Q3 2026, across 41 registrations. New villa and townhouse lease registrations had a median rental rate of AED 242,500 a year, across 10 registrations. 52 new leases and 26 renewals were registered with Ejari.
What is the rental yield in Motor City?
The gross rental yield on ready apartments in Motor City was 7.4% in Q3 2026, comparing median new rents with median ready sale prices per sq ft. For villas and townhouses it was 3.5%, comparing median new rents with median ready sale prices.
How much does property in Motor City cost in US dollars?
The UAE dirham is pegged to the US dollar at AED 3.6725. At that rate, in Motor City in Q3 2026, the median apartment price of AED 1,748 per sq ft is approximately $476 per sq ft; the median villa and townhouse price of AED 7.0 million is approximately $1.91 million; the median new apartment rental rate of AED 76 per sq ft a year is approximately $21.
How does Motor City compare with Dubai?
The median apartment price in Motor City was 3% above the Dubai median in Q3 2026, at AED 1,748 per sq ft compared with AED 1,692.
| Measure | Motor City | Dubai |
|---|---|---|
| Apartments, median per sq ft | AED 1,748 | AED 1,692 |
| ⚠Villas and townhouses, median | AED 7.0 million | AED 3.7 million |
| New apartment rent, per sq ft a year | AED 76 | AED 94 |
| Gross yield, apartments | 7.4% | 6.8% |
| ⚠Villa rent, median a year | AED 242,500 | AED 180,000 |
| ⚠Gross yield, villas | 3.5% | 4.4% |
| Off-plan share of sales | 85% | 69% |
Which buildings in Motor City recorded the most sales?
Binghatti Skyterraces by Binghatti recorded the most sales of any building in Motor City in Q3 2026, with 396 sales worth AED 378 million.
| Building or sub-community | Developer | Sales | Value | Off-plan | Apartments, per sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Binghatti SkyterracesAl Hebiah First | Binghatti | 396 | AED 378 million | 100% | AED 1,775 |
| Sierra By ImanMotor City | Iman | 50 | AED 62.1 million | 100% | AED 1,698 |
| TakayaMotor City | Union Properties | 33 | AED 103 million | 100% | AED 1,918 |
| ⚠MirdadMotor City | Union Properties | 27 | AED 44.6 million | 100% | AED 1,880 |
| ⚠Sobha OrbisMotor City | Sobha | 14 | AED 19.0 million | 100% | AED 1,900 |
| ⚠Sobha SolisMotor City | Sobha | 13 | AED 23.6 million | 100% | AED 2,040 |
| ⚠OIA ResidenceMotor City | Union Properties | 12 | AED 24.6 million | 0% | AED 1,076 |
| ⚠Ananda ResidencesMotor City | Tiger | 11 | AED 12.5 million | 100% | AED 1,780 |
| ⚠Velos ResidenceMotor City | CityView Developments | 9 | AED 11.9 million | 100% | AED 1,819 |
| ⚠Beverly GrandeMotor City | HMB Homes | 9 | AED 9.7 million | 100% | AED 1,633 |
Which developers recorded the most off-plan sales in Motor City?
Binghatti recorded the most off-plan sales in Motor City in Q3 2026, with 396 sales worth AED 378 million, accounting for 69% of off-plan sales. It was followed by Union Properties (60), Iman (57).
| Developer | Off-plan sales | Value | Share of off-plan sales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Binghatti | 396 | AED 378 million | 69% |
| Union Properties | 60 | AED 148 million | 11% |
| Iman | 57 | AED 72.0 million | 10% |
| Sobha | 27 | AED 42.6 million | 5% |
| Tiger | 11 | AED 12.5 million | 2% |
| CityView Developments | 9 | AED 11.9 million | 2% |
| HMB Homes | 9 | AED 9.7 million | 2% |
| AQUA | 2 | AED 1.8 million | 0% |
What do the figures mean?
- Median price
- The middle sale price once all sales are ranked: half of sales were above it and half below. Used instead of the average so a few very large sales don't distort the figure.
- Price per sq ft
- Sale price divided by the registered area in square feet, then the median across sales. Reported for apartments; villa records often carry the plot size, so villas are reported per home.
- Off-plan and ready
- Off-plan sales are homes sold before completion; ready sales are completed homes, including owner resales and developers' completed stock.
- Sub-community and building
- Where DLD records a home: a sub-community for villas and townhouses (for example Raya in Arabian Ranches 3), a building for apartments, or the project name for off-plan homes.
- Ejari
- Dubai's official lease registration system. Rents here are new Ejari leases registered in the period; renewals are counted separately.
- Gross rental yield
- Median new annual rent divided by the median ready sale price, before costs. Shown only between 3% and 12%; outside that range the pairing reflects data errors rather than a yield.
- DLD area and community
- The Dubai Land Department records sales and leases by official area, which can differ from the name people use. Each report names the DLD areas it covers.
- ⚠ Small sample
- A figure based on fewer than 30 sales or leases. It is shown, but can move a lot from period to period.
How should this report be cited?
Richmond Properties (2026). Motor City Market Report: Q3 2026. Data: Dubai Land Department. Published 2 November 2026. https://richmondproperties.ae/insights/market-reports/motor-city/2026-q3. Licensed CC BY 4.0.
In copy: “according to Richmond Properties’ analysis of Dubai Land Department data”.
Figures are Dubai Land Department open data for Q3 2026 (July to September), compared with Q2 2026. Sales are counted by transaction date and cover homes only: apartments, hotel apartments, villas and townhouses (including villa plots). Offices, shops, hotel rooms, development land and labour accommodation are excluded. Rents are new Ejari leases; leases are assigned to a community through their building or sub-community where DLD files them under a different district. 2 transactions identified as recording errors are excluded. Figures and text are generated from Dubai Land Department data by Richmond Properties’ reporting system. Data as of 2 November 2026. This report is for general information and is not financial or investment advice.

